Sumac Berry Tincture

Rhus glabra Tincture

Sumac Berry Tincture
Sumac Berry Tincture Sumac Berry Tincture
Brand: BotanicalsWildcrafted
Product Code: sumacberry
Availability: In Stock
Qty:  

Sumac berry tincture. Made from the dry ripe berries.

Sumac Berry Tincture
Botanical Name Rhus glabra
Common names Smooth Sumac, Smooth Smuach, Common Sumac, Common Sumach, Red Sumac, Red Sumach, Scarlet Sumac, Scarlet Sumach, Western Sumac, Western Sumach, Dwarf Sumac, Dwarf Sumach, Mountain Sumac, Mountain Sumach
Strength 1:2 40%: 1/8 veg. glycerin
Part Used Fruit
Best Before 2018
Dissolved Solids (µS/ppm) 1.51 / 1060
Refractive Index 1.3595
pH 3.6
Excerpt From The: Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.
1922

RHUS GLABRA.

The fruit, leaves and root bark of Rhus glabra, Linné (Nat. Ord. Anacardiaceae). Common in thickets in the United States and Canada. Dose, 1 to 30 grains (bark).

Common Names: Smooth Sumach, Upland Sumach, Pennsylvania Sumach.

Principal Constituents.—A large amount of tannin abounds in the bark and leaves; resin (bark); tannic and gallic acids, malic acid and malates, volatile oil, and red-coloring matter (fruit).

Preparation.—Fluidextractum Rhois Glabrae, Fluidextract of Rhus Glabra. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Specific Indications.—Relaxed mucosa, with unhealthy discharges; mercurial ulcerations; aphthous stomatitis; spongy gums; flabbiness and ulceration of tissues; ulcerative sore throat with fetid secretion.

Action and Therapy.—External. All parts of the smooth sumach are astringent and antiseptic and of much value in flabbiness of tissue, with tendency to ulceration and unhealthy secretion. An infusion of the fruit provides an excellent gargle for fetid sore throat and a wash for aphthous ulcerations. It is a useful drug in decoction of the bark, infusion of the berries, or in fluidextract wherever a mild and deodorant astringent is required; especially is it serviceable in the spongy bleeding gums of scorbutic patients and that of hemophiliacs.

Disclaimer
Any claims made in the above excerpt(s) are the opinions of the authors and are presented here for historical and reference purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose or treat diseases or symptoms, nor do they constitute medical advice.
Excerpt From The:
Uses of Plants by the Indians of the Missouri River Region
by Melvin Randolf Gilmore
1912

RHUS GLABRA L. Smooth Sumac.

Chan-zi (Dakota), "yellow-wood" (zi, yellow). Minbdi-hi (Omaha-Ponca).

Haz-ni-hu (Winnebago), "water-fruit bush" (haz, fruit; ni, water; hu, plant, tree, bush).

Nuppikt (Pawnee), "sour top."

In the fall when the leaves turned red they were gathered and dried for smoking by all the tribes. Omaha and Winnebago both said the roots were used to make a yellow dye. Among the Pawnee the fruits were boiled to make a remedy for dysmenorrhea and also for bloody flux. An Omaha medicine-man, White Horse, said the fruits were boiled to make a styptic wash to stop hemorrhage in women after parturition, and that a decoction of the root was used to drink in case of retention of urine and when urination was painful. An Omaha said that a poultice made by bruising the leaves was applied wet in case of poisoning of the skin, as by some irritant vegetal oil. In case the leaves could not be had the fruits were soaked and bruised, the application being kept moist with the water in which the fruits had been soaked.

Excerpt From The:
Ethnobotany of the Forest Potawatomi
by Huron H.Smith
1933

Staghorn Sumac (Rhus typhina L.)“bakwanimî'c” [puckering? bush].

Most of our Wisconsin Indian tribes make use of the staghorn sumac for medicine and use various parts of the shrub. The root, bark and leaves all are medicines. The root bark is used as a hemostatic. The leaves are steeped to make a tea, used in gargling for sore throat, tonsilitis and erysipelas. The berries are used to make a medicinal tea. They are also often mixed with other plant medicines to expel worms. It is quite likely that the abundant hairs upon the fruit, irritate the stomach lining and cause worms to be expelled. Among the whites,the bark and leaves are considered tonic, astringent, and antiseptic, while the fruit is diuretic, refrigerant and acidulous.

Excerpt From The:
Ethnobotany of the Menomini Indians
by Huron H. Smith
1923

Staghorn Sumac (Rhus typhina L.) “Kaka'ki mînûka,”—the tree. “Kaka'ki mînûka utcipa,” the root bark. “Kaka'ki mûnûka wona'u,”—the top of the tree. “Kaka'ki menûn,” the fruit. “Kaka'ki mênûka ûsmene'wît,”—the seeds. This tree is a very valuable one to the Indians, yielding three distinct kinds of medicines. The root bark, divested of the outer skin and inner wood, yields a tea which is a remedy for “inward” troubles. It is of course very meagre in quantity compared to the amount of root peeled. The inner bark of the trunk is considered a valuable pile remedy and is spoken of as being “puckering” or astringent. The “top,” or twigs, of the smaller shrubs is hairy, and because of this is used in the treatment of various fernale diseases. The acid flavored berries are used in combination with other herbs like the Greater St. John's Wort for consumption and pulmonary troubles.

Disclaimer
Any claims made in the above excerpt(s) are the opinions of the authors and are presented here for historical and reference purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose or treat diseases or symptoms, nor do they constitute medical advice.
Tags: