Coltsfoot Leaf Tincture

Tussilago farfara Tincture

Coltsfoot Leaf Tincture
Coltsfoot Leaf Tincture Coltsfoot Leaf Tincture
Brand: BotanicalsWildcrafted
Product Code: coltsfoot
Availability: In Stock
Qty:  

Coltsfoot leaf fresh tinctatute. Harvested from the Niagara Region, Onario Canada

Coltsfoot Leaf Tincture
Botanical Name Tussilago farfara
Common names Coltsfoot, Ass's Foot, Horsehoof, Fieldhove, Donnhove, Foalswort, Flower velure, Farfara, Coughwort, British Tobacco, son-before-the-father
Strength 1:2 40% : 1/8 veg. Glycerine
Part Used Leaf
Best Before 2018
Dissolved Solids (µS/ppm) 1.42 / 990
Refractive Index 1.3695
pH 5.4
Excerpt From The: Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.
1922

TUSSILAGO.

The leaves and flowers of Tussilago Farfara, Linné (Nat. Ord. Compositae). Europe, Asia, East Indies, and the United States. Dose, 10 to 120 grains.

Common Name: Coltsfoot.

Principal Constituents.—Acrid volatile oil, a bitter glucoside, resin, tannin,

saponin and mucilage (3 to 4 per cent).

Preparation.—Infusion Tussilago, Infusion of Tussilago. Dose, 1 to 4 fluidounces.

Action and Therapy.—A demulcent to allay irritation of the bronchial and gastric mucous membrane, and of considerable value in coughs, laryngitis, bronchitis, asthma, pharyngitis, whooping cough, and gastric and intestinal catarrh. A coltsfoot candy is a popular confection for cough and sore throat.

Disclaimer
Any claims made in the above excerpt(s) are the opinions of the authors and are presented here for historical and reference purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose or treat diseases or symptoms, nor do they constitute medical advice.
Tags: