Impatients Tincture

Impatiens capensis Tincture

Impatients Tincture
Brand: BotanicalsWildcrafted
Product Code: jewelweed
Availability: In Stock
Qty:  

Wildcrafted at full bloom. Wet tincture.

Impatients Tincture
Botanical Name Impatiens capensis
Common names Orange Jewelweed, Common Jewelweed, Spotted Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-me-not, Orange Balsam
Strength 1:2 40%:1/8 veg. glycerine
Part Used Whole flowering plant
Best Before 2018
Dissolved Solids (µS/ppm) 1.21 / 840
Refractive Index 1.3520
pH 5.2
Excerpt From The: Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.
1922

IMPATIENS.

The plants Impatiens pallida, Nuttall; and Impatiens capensis, Meerb., (Nat. Ord. Balsaminaceae). Moist shady places and rich soils in the United States.

Common Names: Balsam jewel Weed, Balsam Weed, Jewel Weed, (1) Pale TouchMe-Not, (2) Speckled Touch-Me-Not.

Preparation.—The bruised, fresh plant.

Action and Therapy.—External. Refrigerant and sedative. The fresh juice of the crushed Impatiens gives prompt relief in the dermatitis of rhus poisoning if used early. It also quickly relieves the intolerable stinging produced by nettles. As these plants usually grow contiguously the balsam can be procured and applied at once. The relief is almost magical. The bruised plants may also be used to relieve the pain of acute engorged hemorrhoids.

Disclaimer
Any claims made in the above excerpt(s) are the opinions of the authors and are presented here for historical and reference purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose or treat diseases or symptoms, nor do they constitute medical advice.
Excerpt From The:
Ethnobotany of the Forest Potawatomi
by Huron H.Smith
1933

BALSAMINACEAE (TOUCH-ME-NOT FAMILY)

Spotted Touch-me-not (Impatiens biflora, Walt.)“twatubîgo'-nîak” [touch-me-not]. The Prairie Potawatomi call this “wasawa'shiak” [yellow slippery]. This is accounted a valuable medicine among the Forest Potawatomi who use the fresh juice of the plant to wash nettle stings or poison ivy infections. The writer knows that it instantly alleviates the sting of the Stinging Nettle and has it from the Indians that it will cure and alleviate the itching of Poison Ivy. An infusion of the whole plant is drunk to cure colds in the chest or cramps in the stomach. The Potawatomi also boil the infusion of the plant down to a thicker mass which they use as a liniment for treating sprains, bruises and sorenesses. Nickellrecords the properties of the plant as diuretic, emetic andalterative.

Excerpt From The:
Uses of Plants by the Indians of the Missouri River Region
by Melvin Randolf Gilmore
1912

IMPATIENS PALLIDA Nutt. and I. BIFLORA Walt. Wild Touch-me-not.

The stems and leaves of this plant were crushed together to a pulp and applied to the skin as a remedy for rash and eczema by the Omaha.

Disclaimer
Any claims made in the above excerpt(s) are the opinions of the authors and are presented here for historical and reference purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose or treat diseases or symptoms, nor do they constitute medical advice.
Tags: